Protection of personal information policy

9212-6192 QUÉBEC INC. (“Eye of the Tiger”, “us” or “we”) is aware of the need to protect the Personal Information provided to us, including while making use of our Site, and is committed to maintain the privacy and security of Personal Information.

This Policy describes Eye of the Tiger’s practices with respect to the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information. The application of this Policy remains subject to applicable legislation, including the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

DEFINITIONS

Collection” means the collection or acquisition of Personal Information, including from a Third Party; the term “Collecting” has a similar meaning.

Cookie” means a small text file or piece of data that is downloaded to and stored on a computer or device while visiting a website.

Disclosure” means the disclosure of Personal Information to a Third Party; the term “Disclosing” has a similar meaning.

Personal Information” means any information which relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified, including, but not limited to, names, addresses, email addresses and dates of birth.

Policy” means this protection of personal information policy.

« Site » means our eottm.com website, as well as any other similar platform belonging to Eye of the Tiger.

Third Party” means a person (natural or legal) other than you or Eye of the Tiger. “Third-party” has a similar meaning.

Tracking Pixel” means very small graphic element with a unique identifier that can be used on a website to measure a person’s interactions with said a website and the services offered therein.

Use” means the processing, handling, storage and management of Personal Information by Eye of the Tiger; the term “Using” has a similar meaning. 

OUR COMMITMENT

Eye of the Tiger undertakes, at all times, to protect all Personal Information it hold and to respect their confidentiality. The Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information by Eye of the Tiger will be performed at all times in accordance with applicable laws and the following guidelines:

  • Personal Information is only gathered with the subject consent, unless exempted by law;
  • Personal Information is kept strictly confidential and secure;
  • Personal Information is only Used for the identified purposes;
  • Personal Information will be destroyed, de-identified or anonymized when they are no longer needed for the identified purposes or required by law; and
  • Personal Information may be accessed by the subject upon request.

CONSENT

Unless exempted by law, Eye of the Tiger must inform an individual and obtain its consent to the Collection, Use or Disclosure of its Personal Information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

In the course of its interactions with us, we may Collect, Use or Disclose an individual Personal Information, including:

  • its contact information (name, address, email or phone number);
  • its communications with Eye of the Tiger;
  • information about the Site usage and the devices used to that end; and
  • Recruitment-related information as part of a job application (resumes, information about its professional or academic background, etc.).

Eye of the Tiger may also process a person’s account credentials, passwords, profile information and other Personal Information it provided to facilitate the use of the Site.

In some cases, Personal Information that includes technical properties and general usage information of software and hardware utilized in conjunction with the Site might be Collected, Used or Disclosed, including the types of web browser, referring or exit web pages, operating system version, hardware used and IP address.

We do not Collect sensitive information, such as political or religious beliefs, ethnic background, sexual preference, health or any other sensitive information.

We do not seek to Collect information about minors and if you believe your child may have shared its Personal Information with us, please contact us by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer as set forth below.

We shall limit Collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary to fulfil the identified purposes and only Collect such Personal Information by legal means.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except where allowed or required by law, we only Use the Personal Information provided to us for the identified purposes for their Collection and we will not Use them for any other purpose without the consent of the concerned.

COOKIES AND TRACKING PIXELS

By using this Site, you consent to Eye of the Tiger use of Cookies and Tracking Pixels which enable Eye of the Tiger, among other things, to recognize you when you visit the Site so as to customize your browsing experience based on your preferences and provide a customized offering of services and products on our Site. Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies and Tracking Pixels. You can usually change your browser settings to (i) refuse Cookies or Tracking Pixels or to indicate when a Cookie or Tracking Pixel is being sent; or (ii) remove or block browser Cookies or Tracking Pixels, but that may impact your ability to use the Site as it may not work well or at all.

HOW WE SAFEGUARD PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect Personal Informations against loss or theft and unauthorized access, Disclosure, copying, Use, modification or destruction and use safeguards appropriate at all times.

Any person we authorized who has access to Personal Informations must respect their confidentiality.

Eye of the Tiger will destroy, de-identify or anonymize any Personal Information no longer needed for the identified purposes or required by law according to its established internal controls, schedules and practices.

From time to time, we may ask other members of our group, or Third-party service providers, to help us manage our information technology systems used to process Personal Information.

We will only Disclose Personal Information to a Third-party service provider where we are satisfied that (i) adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any Personal Information being processed; and (i) compliance with applicable Personal Information protection legislation is achieved. These measures include use of standard contractual clauses stating the confidentiality of the Personal Information and the identified purposes.

The Internet is not a secure means of communication and that we make no representations or warranties as to the absolute security of Personal Information so provided. You acknowledge that the transmission of Personal Information via the Internet is at your own risk.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We do not sell or rent any Personal Information to any Third Party except as provided herein. We may have to Disclose Personal Information in response to legal process, for example in response to a court order or a subpoena, or in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, and as otherwise required by law.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED TO US

If you would like us to delete or correct your Personal Information from our records, please contact us using the contact details below and we will respond within a reasonable time. Please note that we may be required to retain certain information by law or for our own legitimate business purpose.

If you wish to access the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below and we will respond within a reasonable time. Your Personal Information will be made available to you in a clear manner and reasonable fees may be charged. In certain situations, in accordance with current legislation, Eye of the Tiger reserves the right to refuse, in whole or in part, access to the Personal Information requested.

If you exercise the rights above and there is any question about who you are, we may require you to provide information from which we can satisfy ourselves as to your identity.

OUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR EXTERNAL LINKS 

We may provide links to external elements or Third-party websites, including, but not limited to social media sites such as Facebook. If you follow these links, you should use these sites in conjunction with their applicable user and privacy notices. Furthermore, we can have no responsibility for the information Collected by any Third Party under those circumstances and we cannot be responsible for Collection, Usage and protection of any information which you may so provide.

CONTACT US

All comments, inquiries or complaints regarding our privacy practices or your Personal Information can be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at:

EYE OF THE TIGER
101-1405, rte Transcanadienne,
Dorval (Quebec) H9P 2V9

Attention:
Data Protection Officer
Email : rprp@eottm.com[1]